Water Battle Privacy Policy

Dutch version

This privacy policy has last been updated on 8 March 2019.

Grendel Games is responsible for the processing of the personal data that is collected via https://waterbattle.nl and the Water Battle Serious Game, as it is defined in this privacy policy.

Contact Information

Blokhuisplein 40
8911 LJ Leeuwarden
the Netherlands
+31 6 81 56 56 35
https://grendelgames.com

Personal data that we process

Grendel Games processes your personal data when you use our services and/or when you provide this data to us. Below you find an overview of the personal data that we process:

Personal data for using the Water Battle Serious Game

  • Your username and/or team name to identify yourself in the game.
  • Your post code to lookup if there is an active Water Battle in your region.
  • Your water company account number to create a Water Battle team and to connect your smart water meter where available.
  • Your water usage to give insight in your consumption and give feedback on your savings target (water usage can be entered manually by supplying one or more meter readings or can be updated automatically if you have a smart water meter).
  • Your household size to calculate your estimated water usage.
  • Your household score and progression, so you can save your progress.

Personal data for signing up for Water Battle news

  • Your email address
  • Your water company
  • Your ip address

Personal data for corporate clients

  • Your first and surname
  • Your email address
  • Your ip address

Personal data for questions and support

  • Your first and surname
  • Your email address
  • Your ip address

With which purpose and on which grounds do we process personal data

Grendel Games processes your personal data, when you have given permission, for the following purposes:

  • To create a game account to participate in the Water Battle.
  • For sending you information about the Water Battle.
  • For calculating and giving insight in your water usage (even without a smart water meter).
  • To allow us to respond to questions or remarks that you send us via the contact form.
  • Only to keep track of your agreement with this privacy policy, will we store your ip address.

Automated decisions

Grendel Games does not take decisions based on automated processing that can have (substantial) impact on persons. This refers to decisions that are taken by a computer program or system, without a person (for instance an employee of Grendel Games) being an active part of this process.

How long do we store personal data?

Grendel Games stores your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which the data is being gathered. We use the next terms for storage of (categories of) personal data:

  • Your username, team name, household size, water usage, savings goal are stored for as long as you have an account for the Water Battle Serious Game. These accounts can be deleted from inside the app. When you delete your account, your personal data will be deleted. Your household size, estimated water usage, actual water usage and savings goals will be anonymized and stored for analysis and research purposes. This data can no longer be tracked to a person or household. Deleting and anonymizing takes place within 6 months of deleting your account.
  • Your contact details will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which you have completed the contact form has been fulfilled. For example, after your questions has been answered. In extreme cases the contact details will be stored for a maximum of 1 year.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Grendel Games only shares data with third parties if this is necessary for executing the agreement with you or to adhere to legal obligations.

Water companies may offer the Water Battle to their customers. For analysis and research purposes we only share anonymized usage data and results with participating water companies. These data are used to measure and improve the effect of the Water Battle. These data cannot be traced back to a person or a household.

Grendel Games only shares data with third parties outside of the EU if this is necessary for executing the agreement with you or to adhere to legal obligations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we employ

Grendel Games uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Grendel Games uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.

We process personal data from website visitors with Google Analytics by means of cookies. For this we have a processor agreement with Google.

The last octet of the IP address is masked and ‘data sharing’ is turned off. No use is made of other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

Grendel Games uses Unity Analytics to make sure the Water Battle functions properly, is fun to use and to improve the Water Battle. For this purpose, Unity Analytics collects data about the game and your device when you use the Water Battle Serious Game.

If you do not want Unity Analytics to collect data during playing the Water Battle, you can opt out using the ‘Opt-Out’ settings from within the game.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Grendel Games and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to support@grendelgames.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Grendel Games also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

How we protect personal data

Grendel Games takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via support@grendelgames.com.