Water Battle Privacy Policy

Dutch version

This privacy policy has last been updated on 29 September 2020.

Grendel Games (https://grendelgames.com/), at Blokhuisplein 40, 8911 LJ Leeuwarden, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of the personal data that is collected via www.waterbattle.nl, and the Water Battle App, as it is defined in this privacy policy.

Personal data that we process

Grendel Games processes your personal data when you use our services. The only personal information we process is the information you provide. This information will only be used for the purpose intended and not to send you marketing materials. We do not combine data from other sources.

Personal data for participating in the Water Battle

  • For registration purposes, you must provide a username and team name. In the process of registration, your IP address is solely stored to register your consent.
  • Country of residence and postcode are stored to check if your water company is enrolled in the Water Battle. This will unlock the complete version of the game. We also use your postcode to analyse the games performance and effect per region.
  • Your household size and country of residence is used to calculate the average water consumption for your household.
  • Profile of your household (type of shower, type of bathtub, how the garden is watered and type of swimming pool). With this data we calculate your estimated water usage. This data is only used for households without or with inaccessible meters.
  • For households with analogue meters, we ask periodic entry of meter readings to calculate your water usage.
  • If you have a smart meter and a Water Battle connection is available, you can choose to connect your smart meter to automatically add your water usage to the game. If you choose so we store your water company account number and postcode to import your usage from your water company.
  • Your savings goals are recorded as you play the game. Based on information provided, we will send you your performance score.
  • Your water usage is stored to give insight in your consumption and give feedback on your savings goals (water usage can be entered manually by supplying one or more meter readings or can be updated automatically if you have a smart water meter).
  • An aggregated performance of all participating households will be presented to your water company. The data presented to your water company is anonymised and does not identify an individual or a household.

Personal data for signing up for Water Battle newsletter

Signing up can be done in-game or on the website. Water Battle players are not required to sign up for this newsletter even though they are encouraged to do so. The newsletter provides water saving tips, information on your local water industry, etc. The required information for the sign up for the Water Battle newsletter are:

  • Email address
  • Water company
  • Your IP address is stored solely to register your consent address

The personal information collected is strictly for Water Battle newsletters and not to send marketing materials.

Personal data for corporate clients

  • First and surname
  • Email address
  • Your IP address is stored solely to register your consent address

Personal data for questions and support

  • First and surname
  • Email address
  • Your IP address is stored solely to register your consent address

With which purpose and on which grounds do we process personal data

Grendel Games processes your personal data, when you have given permission, for the following purposes:

  • Your username and/or team name to identify yourself in the game.
  • Your post code to lookup if there is an active Water Battle in your region.
  • Your water company account number to create a Water Battle team and to connect your smart water meter where available.
  • Your water usage to give insight in your consumption and give feedback on your savings target (water usage can be entered manually by supplying one or more meter readings or can be updated automatically if you have a smart water meter).
  • Your household size to calculate your estimated water usage.
  • Your household score and progression, so you can save your progress.

Automated decisions

Grendel Games does not take decisions based on automated processing that can have (substantial) impact on persons. This refers to decisions that are taken by a computer program or system, without a person (for instance an employee of Grendel Games) being an active part of this process.

How long do we store personal data?

Grendel Games stores your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which the data is being gathered. We use the next terms for storage of (categories of) personal data:

  • Your registration data, your username, your household profile, the estimated water usage, the actual water usage and the savings goal are stored for as long as you have an account for the app. App accounts can be deleted from inside the App. When you delete your account, your personal data will be deleted. Your household profile, the estimated water usage, the actual water usage and the savings goal will be stored for analysis and research purposes. For this purpose, the personal data will be anonymized by detaching the data from the user. Deleting and anonymizing takes place within 6 months of deleting your account.
  • Your contact details will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which you have completed the contact form has been fulfilled. For example, after your questions have been answered. In extreme cases the contact details will be stored for a maximum of 1 year.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Grendel Games only shares data with third parties if this is necessary for executing the agreement with you or to adhere to legal obligations.

If your water company offers Water Battle to its customers, we will provide that water company with anonymised data for analysis and research purposes. We will never share your personal data with the water company.

Grendel Games only shares data with third parties outside of the EU if this is necessary for executing the agreement with you or to adhere to legal obligations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we employ

Grendel Games uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Grendel Games uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.

We process personal data from website visitors with Google Analytics by means of cookies. For this we have a processor agreement with Google.

The last octet of the IP address is masked and ‘data sharing’ is turned off. No use is made of other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

Grendel Games uses Unity Analytics to make sure the Water Battle functions properly, is fun to use and to improve the Water Battle. For this purpose, Unity Analytics collects data about the game and your device when you use the App or Game.

If you do not want Unity Analytics to collect data during playing the Water Battle, you can opt out using the ‘Opt-Out’ settings of the Game and App.

Your right to view, modify or delete your data

You have the right to view and access your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Grendel Games and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to support@grendelgames.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID (passport) with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Making a complaint

You have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

How we protect personal data

Grendel Games takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service at support@grendelgames.com

Contact Information

Blokhuisplein 40
8911 LJ Leeuwarden
The Netherlands
+31 6 81 56 56 35
support@grendelgames.com

NB: The current privacy policy may change in line with GDPR updates and so we advise you to review it periodically.